Design Practice (Catch-up entry)

So Design Cultures has finally gotten more practical.

In this unit: Design Practice, we’ve learnt how to use almost the whole family of Adobe. Well, I can’t really say I know to get the most out of these softwares after just a few workshops but at least we had the brief introduction and are now able to perform a few small (but amazing) tricks using them.

Anyways, these softwares that we’ve learnt are (will come with one sample/my exercise/demo/practice each).

1. InDesign

(May be not this one. I really can’t remember if I had done anything using ID during the course…)

2. Illustrator

1stpractice

Well, technically this WIP is made up of vectors though I used my wacom instead of pen tool.

However, I do have one exercise which was created using pen tool solely.

draftdrunk

Believe me, I didn’t even know ‘what’ daft punk was…

3. Photoshop

zoeey

I’d change the color of the texts from yellow to sorta pink though I don’t have the psd file in my lap so….nvm.

And then there is Shiba the pizza delivery dog. I think i might have set the color setting to CMYK instead of RGB so the outcome’s colors aren’t very real. But then again, I don’t have the original psd file so here it is…. (Still love you to the moon and back though!)

shibapizza

So the deal is I normally prefer using pts for drawing to editing photo. So here’s one of my sketch from last August…

hanoihouse

4. Premiere

We were given some footages so I was just messing around with them. If you are willing to waste 24 precious seconds of your life, go ahead and click play:

I have some other Pr-based videos in this Vimeo account as well. Fell free to check them out and I’d love to hear some feedbacks from you guys XD

Along with these Adobe softwares workshop, we also have Photography sessions. I managed to bring my camera to class ONCE before I dropped the lens and completely destroyed the focus function of it (means both Manual and Auto Focus are not working lol).

I’d love to have more Photography sessions though it ended after just three workshops. I wonder if they have film photography and dark room workshop or sort of things because I really really really want to learn how to develop my own films. Kinda regret leaving my Nikkormat Ft at home though….

Anw, I started photography quite a while ago. I’m more than happy to receive your feedback and comment on my photos from some photography-based projects that I’m currently running:

Behance

Kirakirawes Photography

People I’ve Met

Cheers XD

what’s in there?

Design practice small task: pick out a few random objects from your pockets, bag, pencil case, wallet etc and organize them.

These are my stuff. Blue and silver/white objects are intentionally picked out and organized. (The card in this picture was stolen and I have blocked it so don’t worry).

Processed with VSCOcam with c1 preset

This is Nevenka stuff. I guess she just randomly put her objects together but it’s obvious that they were not 100% unorganized as the positions of 2 pens at the bottom right corner clearly create a sense of rectangle shape. Anyways, I love how the G7 coffee pack I gave her stood out in this picture, and the sticker she put on her student ID card, and that small heart on her tiny post-it as well, hahaha.